Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy policy

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Bournemouth Beach Lodges (Bournemouth Borough Council) use your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us by email hello@bournemouthbeachlodges.co.uk.  

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes.

 

What does this policy apply to?

This policy covers all information we hold about you; however, we obtain it. We collect information at different points during our relationship with you for example, when you browse our website, create your account on the website, when you book a Bournemouth Beach Lodge stay, if you call our Beach Lodge booking line, if you sign up to our marketing communications and/or to enter competitions.

 

What information do we collect and why?

We collect different information depending on what you want to do and how you interact with us.

We need to tell you what we use your information for and how we use it.

 

Information collected when you use Bournemouth Beach Lodges maintained social media, including our websites

Things you do

What information is collected

What is used for

Our reasons for collecting information

Browse the website (cookies)

 

 

 

Information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc.) and your IP address. This is done through cookies. Further details on how we use Cookies can be found here.

Improving content and functionality on our website. 

Legitimate interests of Bournemouth Beach Lodges to improve its services. The level of information gathered is not intrusive as it is only used to determine if the website works well and to enable Bournemouth Beach Lodges (Bournemouth Borough Council) to improve its services.

Search for a stay

 

If you search for a stay we will collect the following information: guest numbers; arrival and departure dates; level of accessibility required and if a dog lodge is preferred.

All the information we request from you is needed in order to provide availability and pricing details, in relation to your search.

Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. To ensure we can complete the performance of our contract with you we require you to provide the stated information.

Enter a competition

If you enter a competition with us we will collect your name, address and contact details.

Administration of the competition and to contact you if you have been successful.

Legitimate interests of Bournemouth Beach Lodges (Bournemouth Borough Council) in running competitions and other promotions.

Consent to receive email marketing, sign up to a newsletter and/or marketing communications

If you consent to receive marketing, we will collect your name, email address and contact details dependent on how you tell us you would prefer to be contacted.

Sending email or direct marketing communications to you.

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

 Information collected when you make a booking for a stay with us 

Things you do

What information is collected

What is used for

Our reasons for collecting information

Booking a stay

 

 

 

 

 

If you book a stay, we need the following information as a minimum: your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, telephone number, mobile number, number of guests, arrival and departure date, type of accommodation required (including accessibility requirements and dog friendly preferences), financial details of payment.

All of the information we request from you is needed in order to book and provide your stay. We cannot provide your stay without it. If an accessible lodge is required, the information is used to ensure that Bournemouth Beach Lodges can offer access to our facilities that are suitable for your needs.


To allow us to complete the performance of our contract with you we require you to provide the stated information. We do not ask for further details of your specific requirements or disability unless you provide us with additional information so that we can make special arrangements during your break (including in relation to medical care).

 

Registering for an account

 

 

To book a stay you will need to set up an account. To enable this, we will need the following information as a minimum: name, surname, email, phone number and, chosen login details.

All of the information we request from you is needed in order to set up your account. We cannot provide your break without it.

 

To carry out the performance of our contract with you in the most secure way possible.

 

 

Pre-registration  for your stay

 

 

 

 

 Information required includes: Names and address of lead guest; ages of all children in your party.

This information is requested to provide for the safety and security of everyone in our Lodges.

To ensure the safety of guests and employees in the Lodges.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Information collected while you are staying with us

Things you do

What information is collected

What is used for

Our reasons for collecting information

Guest registration

 

 

 

 

 

When you arrive at the Lodges, we need the following information as a minimum: your name, email address, mobile number, arrival and departure date.

This information is requested to provide for the safety and security of everyone in our Lodges and to ensure we can identify all our guests, including for example, any missing children.

 

To ensure the safety of guests and employees in the Lodges.

 

 

 

Post Stay

Things you do

What information is collected

What is used for

Our reasons for collecting information

Completing feedback forms and questionnaires

If you complete a feedback form/ questionnaire the following information is collected as a minimum: email address, number of guests, dates of stay, how the guest made the booking, your opinions related to the survey questions, option to sign up for marketing communications/email. Use of the feedback on website.

This information is used to provide feedback to the Bournemouth Beach Lodges team to improve our services and facilities and/or to address an issue or complaint.

Consent.


We ask for your consent to process and use your opinions and comments to enhance and develop the Bournemouth Beach Lodges (Bournemouth Borough Council) experience as well as provide feedback. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Marketing

So, that you are the first to hear about our exciting new offers, activities and facilities, we may send you information by post and email (unless you have asked us not to do so).  When you book your Bournemouth Beach Lodges stay you will be asked to whether you wish to receive marketing material from us and give us your ‘consent’. You have the option to un-subscribe of our marketing communications at any time and stop receiving communications from us

In every marketing email message, we send you, we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of Bournemouth Beach Lodges (Bournemouth Borough Council) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time, you do not want your information used for Beach Lodge direct marketing purposes or if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages.  Please note that if you have a forthcoming booking we will send you service related emails, even if you have unsubscribed from marketing communications as this is important information you will require for your stay with us.

Legal requirements. In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has requested it using the appropriate channels or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide services to you unless there is a requirement to hold that information for a longer period – for example our insurers require us to hold certain information for certain periods of time, or we may be subject to a statutory obligation to keep hold of your information. 

If there is a possibility that you may have a legal claim against us, for example if you have had an accident at the Bournemouth Beach Lodges or have made a complaint about a stay with us, then we will hold your information for the duration of any statutory limitation period associated with such legal claims. 

 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets, data encryption and electronic password protection.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (i.e. your password is stolen or you receive suspicious communication from someone claiming to be a Bournemouth Beach Lodges (Bournemouth Borough Council) employee or from a fake website claiming to be affiliated with Bournemouth Beach Lodges), please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to hello@bournemouthbeachlodges,co.uk  or in writing to Bournemouth Beach Lodges, Seafront Promenade, Nr Boscombe Pier, Bournemouth BH5 1BN as soon as possible. If you have been the victim of a fraudulent transaction, please always contact the police and/or your bank in the first instance to ensure your own finances are secure.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Data Breach Policy

In the highly unlikely event that a data breach incident occurs which places your personal data, rights and freedoms at risk, we will, without undue delay and where possible, notify both you as the affected individual and the Information Commissioner’s Office of the breach not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it.

L

inks to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the Privacy Statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the Privacy Policies, Statements and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the Privacy Policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the Policy of that third-party site.

 

16 or Under

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

How to get copies of your information

To request details of the personal information that we hold about you please write to us at Bournemouth Beach Lodges, Seafront Promenade, Nr Boscombe Pier, Bournemouth BH5 1BN or email us at hello@bournemouthbeachlodges.co.uk.

If you would like us to remove some or all the data that we hold for you, please contact us to let us know.

 

Amending your information

If your details change, or if you think any information we have about you is wrong or incomplete, please email us on mailto:hello@bournemouthbeachlodges.co.uk or call the Beach Lodges Office on 01202 451781 and we will correct or update your information.

 

Complaints to the regulator

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, please contact us by email at hello@bournemouthbeachlodges.co.uk or in writing to Bournemouth Beach Lodges, Seafront Promenade, Nr Boscombe Pier, Bournemouth BH5 1BN

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner's Office. Information about how to do this is available on his website at www.ico.org.uk.